Online Undergraduate Course Schedule

The courses below are online undergraduate courses so please visit the CASNR Undergraduate Resources webpage for additional details and forms.  Please note that undergraduate classes are listed at the 100, 200, 300 or 400 level while graduate level-classes are listed at the 800 and 900 level. Crosslisted courses will list both an undergraduate & graduate number such as 4##/8##.  Please register for academic classes through MyRed.nebraska.edu using the registration procedures.

Many online courses do not require textbooks since the material is delivered online through Canvas - canvas.unl.edu; eXtension - http://campus.extension.org; or the Plant & Soil Science eLibrary - http://passel.unl.edu/pages/. Through these virtual classrooms, students can: submit assignments and projects; access course syllabi, announcements, grades, and exams; and communicate with instructors and students via discussion boards and real-time chats.

Textbooks may or may not be required and will be listed on course webpages, listed on a syllabus or announced by the instructor at the beginning of class.

Fall 2018 Canvas is Nebraska's Learning Management System. An additional Learning Management System for the Department of Agronomy and Horticulture is eXtension (http://campus.extension.org/).
NumberCourse NameCredits
AGRO 100 Plants, Landscapes & the Environment 3
AGRO 107 Invasive Plant Species: Impacts on Ecosystems 3
AGRI 115 Biotechnology: Food, Health & the Environment 3
AGRO/HORT 131 Plant Science 3
AGRO 134 Plant Science Lab 1
AGRO/HORT/SOIL 153 Soil Resources 4
AGRO 215 Genetic Principles 4
AGRO/HORT/TLMT 327 Turfgrass Science and Management 3 (fall)
AGRO/HORT 388 Agribusiness Entrepreneurship 3
AGRO 409A Disease Resistance Breeding: Phytophthora Resistance in Soybean Case Study (Oomycete) 1
AGRO 409B Disease Resistance Breeding: Transgenic Strategies 1
AGRO 411 Crop Genetic Engineering 2
AGRO 488 Entrepreneurship & Enterprise Development 3
Classes Projected for Spring 2019 (Priority Registration begins Oct. 29, 2018). Courses are held in either Canvas or eXtension.
NumberCourse NameCredits
AGRO 100 Plants, Landscapes & the Environment 3
AGRO 107 Invasive Plant Species: Impacts on Ecosystems 3
AGRI 115 Biotechnology: Food, Health & the Environment 3
AGRO 131 Plant Science 3
AGRO 153 Soil Resources, section 700  (Counts toward graduate Soil deficiency/pre-requisite) 4
HORT 214 Herbaceous Plants 3
AGRO 215 Genetic Principles 4
AGRO 361 Soils, Environment and Water Quality 
(Does not count for MS Option II Soil pre-requisite/deficiency)
3
AGRO 388 Agribusiness Entrepreneurship 3
AGRO 409A Disease Resistance Breeding: Phythothora in Soybean Case Study 1
AGRO 409A Disease Resistance Breeding: Transgenic Strategies 1
AGRO 412 Crop & Weed Genetics (full-semester course) 2
AGRO 414 Turfgrass Disease Management 1
AGRO/HORT 488 Entrepreneurship & Enterprise Development 3
AGRO 480 Modified Rootzones (Feb. 18-March 22) 1
AGRO 496 Land Grabs in the Global South (Sorry - cancelled) 3
AGRO 496 Environmental Impacts of Genetics: Weed Evolution  1

Classes Expected for Summer 2019 (Open Registration starts March 4, 2019) UNL using Canvas Learning Management System.
NumberCourse NameCredits
AGRO 107 Invasive Plant Species: Impacts on Ecosystems 3
AGRI 115 Biotechnology: Food, Health & the Environment (Sorry - cancelled) 3
AGRO/HORT 131 Plant Science 4
AGRO 215 Genetic Principles 4
AGRO 409A Case Studies in Plant Breeding: Breeding for Disease Resistance 1
AGRO 409B Case Studies in Plant Breeding: Transgenic Strategies  1

Classes Expected for Spring 2020 (Priority Registration begins late October, 2019)
NumberCourse NameCredits
HORT/AGRO 100 Plants, Landscapes & the Environment 3
AGRO 107 Invasive Plant Species: Impacts on Ecosystems 3
AGRI 115 Biotechnology: Food, Health & the Environment 3
AGRO 131 Plant Science 3
AGRO 134 Plant Sciences Laboratory 1
AGRO 153 Soil Resources, section 700  (Counts toward graduate Soil deficiency/pre-requisite) 4
AGRO 275 Agribusiness Entrepreneurial Finance 3
HORT 214 Herbaceous Plants 3
AGRO 215 Genetic Principles 4
AGRO 361 Soils, Environment and Water Quality 
(Does not count for MS Option II Soil pre-requisite/deficiency)
3
AGRO 388 Agribusiness Entrepreneurship 3
AGRO 412 Crop & Weed Genetics 2
AGRO 414 Turfgrass Disease Management 1
AGRO/HORT 488 Entrepreneurship & Enterprise Development 3
AGRO 409A Disease Resistance Breeding: Phythothora in Soybean Case Study 1
AGRO 409B Disease Resistance Breeding: Transgenic Strategies 1
AGRO 496 Land Grabs in the Global South  3
Classes Expected for Summer 2020 (Priority Registration starts in early March) UNL supporting only Canvas Learning Management System. An additional Learning Management System for the Department of Agronomy and Horticulture is eXtension (http://campus.extension.org/).
NumberCourse NameCredits
AGRO 107 Invasive Plant Species: Impacts on Ecosystems (first 5 weeks) 3
AGRI 115 Biotechnology: Food, Health & the Environment (first 5 weeks) 3
AGRO/HORT 131 Plant Science (first 5 weeks) 4
AGRO 134 Plant Sciences Laboratory (second 5 weeks) 1
AGRO 153 Soil Resources 4
AGRO 215 Genetic Principles (10 weeks) 4
AGRO 409A Case Studies in Plant Breeding: Breeding for Disease Resistance 1
AGRO 409B Case Studies in Plant Breeding: Transgenic Strategies  1


Undergraduate Courses in Numerical Order
NumberCourse NameInstructor
AGRO 100 Plants, Landscapes & the Environment (new in fall 2018!) Sam Wortman
AGRO 107 (3 cr.) Invasive Plant Species: Impacts on Ecosystems McKenzie Sutter
AGRI 115 Biotechnology: Food, Health & the Environment Leah Sandall
AGRO/HORT 131 Plant Science Leah Sandall
SOIL 153 Soil Resources, section 700  (Counts toward graduate Soil deficiency/pre-requisite) Rebecca Young
AGRO/HORT 275 Agribusiness Entrepreneurial Finance  Dave Lambe
HORT 214 Herbaceous Plants (spring only) Kim Todd
AGRO 215 (formerly 315) Genetic Principles Grace Troupe
AGRO 361 Soils, Environment and Water Quality 
(Does not count for MS Option II Soil pre-requisite/deficiency)
Steve Comfort
AGRO/HORT 388 Agribusiness Entrepreneurship Dave Lambe
AGRO 411 Grop Genetic Engineering (fall) Tom Clemente and Leah Sandall
AGRO 412 Crop & Weed Genetics (spring) Donald Lee
AGRO/HORT 414 Turfgrass Disease Management (spring) Gary Yuen
AGRO/HORT/TLMT 480 Modified Rootzones (spring odd-numbered years) Bill Kreuser  or Roch Gaussoin
AGRO/HORT 488 Entrepreneurship & Enterprise Development Dave Lambe
AGRO 409A Disease Resistance Breeding: Phytophthora Resistance in Soybean Case Study (Oomycete) Donald Lee
AGRO 409B Disease Resistance Breeding: Transgenic Strategies Donald Lee
AGRO 496 Land Grabs in the Global South (spring) Chuck Francis