Online Undergraduate Course Schedule

The courses below are online undergraduate courses so please visit the CASNR Undergraduate Resources webpage for additional details and forms.  Please note that undergraduate classes are listed at the 100, 200, 300 or 400 level while graduate level-classes are listed at the 800 and 900 level. Crosslisted courses will list both an undergraduate & graduate number such as 4##/8##.  Please register for academic classes through MyRed.nebraska.edu using the registration procedures.

Many online courses do not require textbooks since the material is delivered online through Canvas - canvas.unl.edu; eXtension - http://campus.extension.org; or the Plant & Soil Science eLibrary - http://passel.unl.edu/pages/. Through these virtual classrooms, students can: submit assignments and projects; access course syllabi, announcements, grades, and exams; and communicate with instructors and students via discussion boards and real-time chats.

Textbooks may or may not be required and will be listed on course webpages, listed on a syllabus or announced by the instructor at the beginning of class.

Classes Expected for Summer 2019 (Open Registration starts March 4, 2019)
UNL uses the Canvas Learning Management System.
NumberCourse NameCredits
AGRO 107 Invasive Plant Species: Impacts on Ecosystems (Sorry - under construction this summer.) 3
AGRI 115 Biotechnology: Food, Health & the Environment (Sorry - under construction this summer.) 3
AGRO/HORT 131 Plant Science 4
AGRO 134 Plant Science Lab 1
AGRO 215 Genetic Principles 4
AGRO 409A Case Studies in Plant Breeding: Breeding for Disease Resistance 1
AGRO 409B Case Studies in Plant Breeding: Transgenic Strategies  1
Fall 2019 projected online classes for Agronomy and Horticulture classes. (Priority Registration starts March 25, 2019). UNL uses the Canvas Learning Management System.
NumberCourse NameCredits
AGRO 100 Plants, Landscapes & the Environment 3
AGRO 107 Invasive Plant Species: Impacts on Ecosystems 3
AGRI 115 Biotechnology: Food, Health & the Environment 3
AGRO/HORT 131 Plant Science 3
AGRO 215 Genetic Principles 4
AGRO/HORT/TLMT 227 Introductory Turfgrass Mgt.  3
AGRO/HORT 275 Agribusiness Entrepreneurial Finance 3
AGRO/HORT 388 Business Systems in Entrepreneurship 3
AGRO 409A Disease Resistance Breeding: Phytophthora Resistance in Soybean Case Study (Oomycete) 1
AGRO 409B Disease Resistance Breeding: Transgenic Strategies 1
AGRO 411 Grop Genetic Engineering (7-week mini-course) 2
AGRO 488 Entrepreneurship & Enterprise Development 3
Classes Expected for Spring 2020 (Priority Registration begins October 28, 2019)
UNL uses the Canvas Learning Management System.
NumberCourse NameCredits
HORT/AGRO 100 Plants, Landscapes & the Environment 3
AGRO 107 Invasive Plant Species: Impacts on Ecosystems 3
AGRI 115 Biotechnology: Food, Health & the Environment 3
AGRO 131 Plant Science 3
AGRO 134 Plant Sciences Laboratory 1
AGRO 153 Soil Resources, section 700  (Counts toward graduate Soil deficiency/pre-requisite) 4
AGRO 275 Agribusiness Entrepreneurial Finance 3
HORT 214 Herbaceous Plants 3
AGRO 215 Genetic Principles 4
AGRO 361 Soils, Environment and Water Quality 
(Does not count for MS Option II Soil pre-requisite/deficiency)
3
AGRO 388 Business Systems in Entrepreneurship 3
AGRO 409A Disease Resistance Breeding: Phythothora in Soybean Case Study 1
AGRO 409B Disease Resistance Breeding: Transgenic Strategies 1
AGRO 412 Crop & Weed Genetics 2
AGRO 414 Turfgrass Disease Management 1
AGRO/HORT 488 Entrepreneurship & Enterprise Development 3
Classes Expected for Summer 2020 (Priority Registration starts March 2.)
UNL uses the Canvas Learning Management System.
NumberCourse NameCredits
AGRO 107 Invasive Plant Species: Impacts on Ecosystems (first 5 weeks) 3
AGRI 115 Biotechnology: Food, Health & the Environment (first 5 weeks) 3
AGRO/HORT 131 Plant Science (first 5 weeks) 4
AGRO 134 Plant Sciences Laboratory (second 5 weeks) 1
AGRO 153 Soil Resources 4
AGRO 215 Genetic Principles (10 weeks) 4
AGRO 409A Case Studies in Plant Breeding: Breeding for Disease Resistance 1
AGRO 409B Case Studies in Plant Breeding: Transgenic Strategies  1
Classes Expected for Fall 2020
(Priority Registration starts in late March)
UNL uses the Canvas Learning Management System.

NumberCourse NameCredits
AGRO 100 Plants, Landscapes & the Environment 3
AGRO 107 Invasive Plant Species: Impacts on Ecosystems 3
AGRI 115 Biotechnology: Food, Health & the Environment 3
AGRO/HORT 131 Plant Science 3
AGRO 134 Plant Science Lab 1
AGRO/HORT/SOIL 153 Soil Resources 4
AGRO 215 Genetic Principles 4
AGRO/HORT/TLMT 327 Turfgrass Science and Management (fall) 3
AGRO/HORT 388 Business Systems in Entrepreneurship 3
AGRO 409A Disease Resistance Breeding: Phytophthora Resistance in Soybean Case Study (Oomycete) 1
AGRO 409B Disease Resistance Breeding: Transgenic Strategies 1
AGRO 411 Crop Genetic Engineering 2
AGRO 488 Entrepreneurship & Enterprise Development 3
Classes Expected for Spring 2021
Courses are held in either Canvas or eXtension.
NumberCourse NameCredits
AGRO 100 Plants, Landscapes & the Environment 3
AGRO 107 Invasive Plant Species: Impacts on Ecosystems 3
AGRI 115 Biotechnology: Food, Health & the Environment 3
AGRO 131 Plant Science 3
AGRO 134 Plant Science Lab (Not for AGRO/HORT majors.) 1
AGRO 153 Soil Resources, section 700  (Counts toward graduate Soil deficiency/pre-requisite) 4
HORT 214 Herbaceous Plants 3
AGRO 215 Genetic Principles 4
AGRO 361 Soils, Environment and Water Quality 
(Does not count for MS Option II Soil pre-requisite/deficiency)
3
AGRO 388 Business Systems in Entrepreneurship 3
AGRO 409A Disease Resistance Breeding: Phythothora in Soybean Case Study 1
AGRO 409A Disease Resistance Breeding: Transgenic Strategies 1
AGRO 412 Crop & Weed Genetics (full-semester course) 2
AGRO 414 Turfgrass Disease Management 1
AGRO/HORT 488 Entrepreneurship & Enterprise Development 3
AGRO 480 Modified Rootzones (mini-course) 1

Undergraduate Courses in Numerical Order
NumberCourse NameInstructor
AGRO 100 Plants, Landscapes & the Environment Sam Wortman
AGRO 107 (3 cr.) Invasive Plant Species: Impacts on Ecosystems McKenzie Sutter
AGRI 115 Biotechnology: Food, Health & the Environment Leah Sandall
AGRO/HORT 131 Plant Science Leah Sandall
AGRO 134 Plant Science Lab Meghan Sindelar
SOIL 153 Soil Resources, section 700  (Counts toward graduate Soil deficiency/pre-requisite) Rebecca Young
AGRO/HORT 275 Agribusiness Entrepreneurial Finance  Dave Lambe
HORT 214 Herbaceous Plants (online for spring semesters only) Kim Todd
AGRO 215 (formerly 315) Genetic Principles Grace Troupe
AGRO 361 Soils, Environment and Water Quality 
(Does not count for MS Option II Soil pre-requisite/deficiency)
Steve Comfort
AGRO/HORT 388 Business Systems in Entrepreneurship Dave Lambe
AGRO 411 Grop Genetic Engineering (fall mini-course) Tom Clemente and Leah Sandall
AGRO 412 Crop & Weed Genetics (spring) Donald Lee
AGRO/HORT 414 Turfgrass Disease Management (spring) Gary Yuen
AGRO/HORT/TLMT 480 Modified Rootzones (spring odd-numbered years) Bill Kreuser  or Roch Gaussoin
AGRO/HORT 488 Entrepreneurship & Enterprise Development Dave Lambe
AGRO 409A Disease Resistance Breeding: Phytophthora Resistance in Soybean Case Study (Oomycete) Donald Lee
AGRO 409B Disease Resistance Breeding: Transgenic Strategies Donald Lee
AGRO 496 Land Grabs in the Global South (spring) Chuck Francis